Saturday, June 19, 2010

up on the roof


Mike and Doug Starn are building a strange and wonderful organic pathway that upon first glance looks disordered and chaotic.  Walk through it and pathways emerge and people walking on them.  Be sure to pick up official tour tickets and wear closed shoes if you dare to walk into it!
"Invited by The Metropolitan Museum of Art to create a site-specific installation for The Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Roof Garden, the twin brothers Mike and Doug Starn (born in New Jersey in 1961) present their new work, Big Bambú: You Can't, You Don't, and You Won't Stop. The monumental bamboo structure, ultimately measuring 100 feet long, 50 feet wide, and 50 feet high, takes the form of a cresting wave that bridges realms of sculpture, architecture, and performance. Visitors witness the continuing creation and evolving incarnations of Big Bambú as it is constructed throughout the spring, summer, and fall by the artists and a team of rock climbers. Set against Central Park and its urban backdrop, Big Bambú suggests the complexity and energy of an ever-changing living organism." 
http://www.metmuseum.org/special/se_event.asp?OccurrenceId={9C6923D2-D348-4761-BEB3-A943934068D2}&HomePageLink=special_c3a

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

mal-o-mar snow pies

post 2010 blizzard view of
Eight Wedges
aka
mal-o-mars
cast concrete sculpture
2004
installed in a private garden in Delaware.